InterBev Awards 2012 finalists and winners announced

Bill Bruce18 Oct 2012 (Updated 30 Oct 2012)

At a special gala dinner at the Encore at Wynn in Las Vegas on 17 October, the finalists and winners in the InterBev Awards 2012 were announced. See awards gallery here.

The awards were a highlight of the InterBev trade show organised by Nuremberg Messe North America, supported by the American Beverage Association. The InterBev Awards 2012 are kindly sponsored by SmartSeal.

Announcing the InterBev Awards, American Beverage Association president & CEO Susan K Neely wrote to ABA members recommending participation.

“One word sums up InterBev 2012: innovation," she said. "This is clearly no surprise considering that's what our great industry is all about, from providing consumers with myriad beverage options to exhibiting leadership on important societal issues. That very innovation is highlighted through the InterBev Awards 2012, brought to you by FoodBev Media.”

The InterBev Awards 2012 attracted over 170+ entries from 15 countries in 30 categories, demonstrating creativity, innovation and best practice from packaging and environmental responsibility to flavour, functionality and marketing.

All entries feature in a Showcase magazine, which was available at the Awards Gala Dinner in Las Vegas and distributed with issue 100 of Beverage Innovation magazine, which also features a review of the event and announces and profiles the finalists and winners.

The results

Best bottled water

  • Winner: Nestlé (Switzerland) with Nestlé Waters Pure Life Protect.



Finalists in this category were Balance (US) with Balance, and Maison Eau Matelo (Canada) for De L’Aubier.

Best energy drink

  • Winner: Celestial Seasonings (US) for Enerji Green Tea Energy Shots.

Finalists in this category were Limitless Group LLC (US) with Limitless Smart Shot, Scheckter's Organic Beverages Ltd (UK) for Scheckter's OrganicEnergy, and Xyience (US0 with Xyience Xenergy.

Best functional drink


- Winner: Shadow Beverages & McLean Design (US) with GNC Beverages.

Finalists in this category were Energ d.o.o (Slovenia) with Respresso, Kino Biotech Co Ltd (Singapore) with Kinohimitsu J’pan BodySlen Drink, and Sambazon (US) with Sambazon Supergreens with Kale + Ginger Superfood Smoothie.

Best juice or juice-based drink

  • Winner: True Fruits GmbH (Germany) for True Fruits Juice – Apple, Pear + Raspberry.

Finalists in this category were PomeGreat (UK) with PurePlus Pomegranate Juice Drink, and The FaVe Juice Company (US) with FaVe.

Best organic beverage

  • Winner: Sambazon (US) with Sambazon Supergreens with Kale + Ginger Superfood Smoothie.



Finalists in this category were Green Coco Europe GmbH (Germany) with Dr Antonio Martins Coco Juice, Sambazon (US) with Sambazon Supergreens Chocolate + Almond + Coconut Milk, and Scheckter's Organic Beverages Ltd (UK) for Scheckter's OrganicEnergy.

Best powdered drink


- Winner: LC Beverages Ltd (Canada) for LastCall.

Finalists in this category were Celsius Inc (US) with Celsius Outrageous Orange On-the Go Powder Sticks, and Krisda Premium Stevia Extract (Canada) with Krisda Splash.

Best ready to drink tea or coffee

  • Winner: Gizmo Beverages (US) for Tea of a Kind (powered by Gizmo).



Finalists in this category were Alpina Foods (US) with Juan Valdez Cafe Latte, and Fast Drinks (Spain) with Self-Heating Cans 2GO.

Best recovery drink


- Winner: The FRS Company (US) for FRS Healthy Protein.

Finalists in this category were Freedom Brands Ltd (UK) with Go Coco: putting you on the road to recovery, and LC Beverages Ltd (Canada) with LastCall.

Best sparkling beverage


- Winner: Talking Rain (US) for Sparkling Ice Coconut Pineapple.

Finalist in this category was Onli Beverages (US) with the Onli range.

Best sports drink


- Winner: NthDegree Innovations Inc (US) for Nth Degree Low GI Performance Drink.

Finalists in this category were Olgerdin hf (Iceland) with V-Sport, and Shadow Beverages & McLean Design (US) with GNC Beverages.

Best beer


- Winner: The Bronx Brewery LLC (US) for Bronx Pale Ale.

Finalists in this category were Winery Exchange (US) with Hopper Whitman Summer Wheat, and Winery Exchange (US) for WingWalker.

Best wine


- Winner: Winery Exchange (US) for Acronym.

Finalists in this category were Echelon Vineyards (US) with Echelon, and Ogio Wines (US) for Ogio.

Best newcomer brand or business


- Winner: LC Beverages Ltd (Canada) for LastCall.

Finalists in this category were Social Blends LLC (US) with Slim Lizzy's Cocktails, and VendScreen (US) with VendScreen Revolution.

Best environmental sustainability initiative

Finalists in this category were Emerson Industrial Automation - Power Transmission Solutions (US) with System Plast conveyor components, and Nestlé (Switzerland) with Nestlé Waters Agrivair.

Best beverage ingredient concept


- Winner: Archer Daniels Midland Company (US) for Clarisoy Isolated Soy Protein.


Finalists in this category were Balance (US) with Balance, and Energ d.o.o (Slovenia) for Respresso.

Best bottling innovation

  • Winner: Trustwater (Ireland) for Continuous Filler Disinfection.

Finalists in this category were LC Beverages Ltd (Canada) with LastCall, and Gizmo Beverages (US) for Tea of a Kind (powered by Gizmo).

Best distribution innovation


- Winner: Polymer Solutions International Inc (US) with '3-piece pallet'.

Finalists in this category were Bitimec Speedy Wash Inc (US) with Battery Operated Mobile Truck Wash Model 626-EZ, and Glue Dots International (US) for QuikDot Pro.

Best processing innovation

  • Winner: Junction Solutions (US) for Blend Optimizer.

Finalist in this category was Trustwater (Ireland) with its 3-Step Pungent Flavor Changeover.

Best technology innovation


- Winner: VendScreen (US) for VendScreen Revolution.

Finalists in this category were HSP US LLC (US) with Clean2O Technology, and Junction Solutions (US) for CLEARthru, a wireless traceability application.

Best packaging innovation


- Winner: Fast Drinks (Spain) for Self-Heating Cans 2GO.

Finalists in this category were Gizmo Beverages (US) for Tea of a Kind (powered by Gizmo), and Tap The Cap Inc (US) for Tap The Cap.

Best label or packaging design


- Winner: PepsiCo Americas Beverages (US) for New Gatorade G Series 02 Perform Bottle Design.

Finalists in this category were LC Beverages Ltd (Canada) with LastCall, and TricorBraun (US) for The Original Moonshine.

Best brand redesign


- Winner: Balance (US) for Balance.

Finalists in this category were Blue Marlin (UK) with Orchard Pig, Morinda Bioactives (US) with Thrive Adaptogenics Max, and The Double Cola Company (US) for Double-Cola.

Best beverage marketing campaign

  • Winner: Emerson Industrial Automation - Power Transmission Solutions (US) for What Happens When We Don’t Conserve The Earth’s Resources.

Finalist in this category was Green Coco Europe GmbH (Germany) for Dr Antonio Martins Coco Juice.

Best social media campaign


- Winner: International Society of Beverage Technologists (US) for Threadspecs.com.

Finalist in this category was Gizmo Beverages (US) for Tea of a Kind (powered by Gizmo).

Best exhibit over 200 sq ft

  • Winner: Emerson Industrial Automation - Power Transmission Solutions

Best exhibit under 200 sq ft

  • Winner: Age Defense Water

.

.

.

.

.

.

.